• Language

Russian Visa Invitation Support


Tourist documents are delivered by eMail within 30 minutes of receiving your Russian Visa Order


Russian Tourist Visa

People who wish to visit Russia for tourism will need a Tourist Visa stamped in their passport.  The Visa is issued by the consulate or embassy in your country of residence and can be issued for Single or double entry -  these can be for travel to Russia for a maximum of 30 days.  This type of Visa is generally easy to obtain but to apply you will first need a formal invitation from a Russian travel agency that is looking after your travel plans. This tourist visa is cheapest to get but as it is not extendable you have to depart Russia on or before the date your Visa expires.

When you arrive in Russia you are required to register your visa, this is generally done by the Hotel where you will stay.

What's Required

Our Invitation and Support  documents include your Invitation and Confirmation,  all the documents required to obtain your Russian Tourist Visa

  1. Invitation and Confirmation Documents ( Supplied by us)
  2. Your Visa Application form ( find it on your Russian Consulate Website)
  3. A Passport Photo
  4. Your Passport   ( Valid for at least 6 months after your Stay and with 2 blank pages)
  5. Consular Fees

Russian Business Visa

Comparatively more expensive business visa can have multiple uses. Business visa can range anywhere between 1 month to 12 months. But you are not legalized to stay in Russia for more than six months in one time. This visa is renewable and is applicable for single as well as multiple entries. If you are invited by some organization for your business trip then they will arrange for your visa documentation. But if you are applying in person you need formal business invitation from Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) or your travel agent can arrange for your invitation.

We can arrange for you the official FMS (MFA) invitation or a letter from a company so you can apply for your Russian Business Visa.

Private Visa in Russia

It is basically meant for those who are cordially invited to their private homes- means relatives! This visa is meant for single entry only and is valid for up to 3 months. But it requires running from pillar to post by your relatives to the local immigration office and requires more processing time. So people instead prefer tourist or business visa for saving themselves from the hassles.

Visa Fees

Please check with you local Russian Consulate for the most up to date information and prices,  if ou are applying in London check the fees at this site  vfsglobal

Get Russian Transit Visa

It is meant for people who need to cross Russia during their continued journey from one place to another. This visa is non-extendable and requires your onward ticket to your desired destination. Also, it is issued for only ten days. If you are having a break journey in Russia, you need to show the visa of the place you are actually going to.

Exit Visa

Yes, there is an exit visa for those who stayed in Russia (even a day long) even after the lapse of their visa. Without an exit visa in this case you are not allowed to leave the country and can be put into prison for illegal staying. In the case of flight rescheduling, you will get an emergency exit visa in the airport. But in other cases as medical case you need doctor’s prescription and in business visa your organization has to work on your Russian visa. It is risky and expensive so it is always suggested that you take extra time in your hand and come here always.

Medical Insurance

Native travelers from Israel, Finland, Estonia, Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal and Spain- coming under all categories of Russian visa need to travel with their medical insurance under the law of Russian visa. US citizens are out of this law circle.

Visa Services Offered By Us

We provide authentic and hassle free and timely services as per your visa requirements. Simply fill in the attached form after following the instructions accurately and indulge in packing your travel bags!

We provide you with the Visa Invitation and Support Vouchers,  also we can book your Hotels and accommodation.  Once you have your Voucher you can apply at your local Russian Consulate or Embassy.  Processing times vary but can be 2 days to 3 weeks.  Please check with your local Consulate for details.

Russian Visa Application Forms

After obtaining your Visa Invitation and Support Documents, you will need to apply for your Visa at your local Russian Consulate. 

Free Online Application Form:   Russia Visa Application Form

If you plan to apply for your Visa London then you can visit the official Russian Embassy site


Russian Visa Required for Crimea

You are now required to have a Russian Visa to travel to Crimea. Our visa support letter for Russia covers Crimea also.

Offering complete Russian tourist visa support

Need a letter of invitation to visit Russia? DestinationRussia.com is here to help. Our website provides extensive Russian tourist visa support to ensure you travel to the majestic country as per your schedule. Whether it is a business visa or a tourist visa that you are after, destinationRussia.com offers expert advice and support on the visa documents needed to travel to Russia as well as thorough information on the visa fees. Get in touch with us now!

One Moment...